Scientific program 2018  

 

Thursday 24 May 2018 

 

 

8.00-8.50 

Coffee/tea  and registration 

 

8.50-9.00 

Francesco d’Amore and Christian Steidl

Welcome and introduction 

 

Session 1 – (A) The tumor microenvironment - Biology 

Chair: C.Steidl, Vancouver and F.d’Amore, Aarhus 

9.00-9.30

Bettina Weigelin, Tübingen

Intravital imaging for visualizing immunotherapy in solid tumors

9.30-10.00

Daisuke Ennishi, Vancouver

Loss of MHC class I and II expression in aggressive lymphomas

 

10.00-10.30

BFB (brain food & beverages)

 

(B) Cell therapy - CAR-T cells

10.30-11.00

Marco Ruella, Philadelphia

CAR-T cells targeting the tumor microenvironment (HL) and combined with small molecules (MCL)

11.00-11.30

Renier Brentjens, New York

New generation of CAR-T cell products

 

(C) Karen Thorling memorial lecture

11.30-12.00

Laura Pasqualucci, New York

Genetic basis of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma

 

Lunch and Poster view - 12.00-13.30

 

Session 2 – (A) Poster awards and presentations (3 abstracts) 13.30-14.00

Chair: L.Pasqualucci, New York and R.Kridel, Toronto

 

(B) Immune checkpoint proteins

14.00-14.30 

Stephen Ansell, Rochester

New discoveries in the immune checkpoint regulation of lymphomas 

14.30-15.00

Bent Deleuran, Aarhus

T-cell exhaustion in human disease

 

15.00-15.30

BFB (brain food & beverages)

 

Session 3 – Aggressive B-cell lymphomas

Chair: Kieron Dunleavy and Sirpa Leppä, Helsinki

15.30-16.00

Kieron Dunleavy, Washington

High-risk DLBCL 

16.00-16.30

Thomas Witzig, Rochester

Cytokines in DLBCL

16.30-17.00

Thomas Tousseyn, Leuven

Different tumor microenvironmental features characterize distinct subgroups of post-transplant DLBCL

17.00-17.30

Sirpa Leppä, Helsinki 

Biological studies from Nordic high risk DLBCL trials and  a Nordic primary testis lymphoma cohort

 

Session 4 – Hodgkin lymphoma 

Chair: C. Steidl, Vancouver and I.Glimelius, Uppsala 

17.30-18.00 

Ingrid Glimelius, Uppsala

Microenvironmental features predictive of aggressive disease

18.00-18.30

Christian Steidl, Vancouver

Predictive signatures in pediatric HL

18.30-19.00 

Carmelo Carlo-Stella, Milano 

Pharmacological targeting of the tumor microenvironment with PI3Kδ/γ inhibitors

 

20.00

Conference dinner

 

 

Friday 25 May 2018

 

7.30-8.00

Coffee/tea  

 

 

 

Session 5 – Follicular and Mantle Cell Lymphoma

Chair: Laura Pasqualucci, New York and Robert Kridel, Vancouver

8.00-8.30

Marianne Brodtkorb, Oslo

Nordic data on transformed FL

8.30-9.00

Mats Jerkeman, Lund

Biology from Nordic MCL trials

9.00-9.15

BFB (brain food & beverages)

9.15-9.45

Robert Kridel, Toronto

Identifying high risk FL

9.45-10.15

Laura Pasqualucci, New York

Genetic pathways to transformation 

10.15-10.45 

Virginia Amador, Barcelona

Tumor Immune Microenvironment (TIM) in MCL

10.45-11.15

Thomas Tousseyn

Different tumor microenvironmental features characterize distinct subgroups of post-transplant DLBCL

 

11.15-11.30

BFB (brain food & beverages)

 

Session 6 – Peripheral T-cell lymphoma

Chair: Wong-Seog Kim, Seoul and Francesco d’Amore, Aarhus

11.30-12.00 

Giorgio Inghirami, New York

The tumor microenvironment in PTCL from PDX models

12.00-12.30

Wong-Seog Kim, Seoul

Extranodal NK/T cell lymphoma

12.30-13.00

Javeed Iqbal, Omaha

Pathobiology of PTCL by gene expression profiling

13.00-13.30 

Martin Bjerregaard Pedersen, Aarhus

Outcome and Biology in Peripheral T-cell lymphomas a associated with ALK, DUSP22 and TP63 Gene Rearrangement Status

 

13.30-13.45

Francesco d’Amore and Christian Steidl

Closure of the meeting

13.45

Lunch & see you in May 2019 (Thur23-Fri24)

 

 

 

You can download the scientific program from 2017 as a Pdf file here.

You can download the scientific program from 2016 as a Pdf file here.